BEST Team Holds Interactive Expo

The Business Education Strategic Team (BEST) held an interactive Career Expo on Wednesday, October 9th at the 4H Building in El Dorado. 

The BEST Career Expo was held at the Butler County Community Building on October 9th
The El Dorado Chamber of Commerce hosted the event in partnership with area businesses.

The event was designed to provide high school students with the opportunity to engage in the interactive exploration of careers and industry.  It was a collaboration between the El Dorado Chamber of Commerce, both El Dorado and Circle High Schools, local businesses, the Workforce Centers and Butler Community College. 

High school students had the exclusive opportunity to engage in hands on-learning until 3:30pm at which time college students, parents, and the general public were welcomed.

“Being able to align business needs with corresponding educational pathways is important, and a primary goal of the BEST committee,” said Teresa Bergen, committee chair.

According to a report from Worldwide Interactive Network, Inc. (WIN) a career readiness resource organization, “In many states, education, economic development and workforce development policy largely function separate from one another.  As separate sets of policy, they often conflict and, consequently, do not maximize their impact on the overall economic health of a state or region. States should align these three policy areas into a single strategy they term the ‘Educonomy.’” 
Educonomy

Furthermore, the WIN report stated that understanding a region’s educonomy requires “identifying business and industry talent needs, understanding the current and emerging occupational and job-specific skills that are in demand, and take an inventory of the quantity and quality of people willing and able to seek employment in critical occupations.”

Some of the area employers participating in the expo included: 

Butler Community College

Susan B. Allen Memorial

Kansas Department of Transportation

Flinthills Services, Inc.

BG Products

Velocity

Butler Electric Cooperative

Homestead Assisted Living & Memory Care

Kansas State University Global Campus

Hogoboom Oil Field Trucking

Everyday El Dorado

Valmont

SERC Physical Therapy

Barsol

Kansas Department of Corrections

Emprise Bank

Dustrol, Inc.

Stanfield Roofing

Mary Kay

UTLX

Pro Kleen

Beran Concrete

 

Advertisements

Sam Binter Tennis Complex

The Ribbon Cutting and Dedication hosted by the El Dorado Chamber of Commerce was held Wednesday, September 11, 2019 at 5:30pm.

Among the guests in attendance was former Superintendent Sue Givens, along with current school board members and City Commissioners.  The tennis court project was a joint venture between the City of El Dorado and USD490.

Mayor Vince Haines and Superintendent Teresa Tosh shared remarks with the crowd before USD490 School Board President, Norm Wilks help Mayor Haines cut the ribbon.

Mayor Vince Haines and USD490 Board of Education President Norm Wilkes cut the ribbon at the dedication of the Sam Binter Tennis Complex located on North Main Street. 

Sam Binter, left, and USD490 Superintendent Teresa Tosh with the comparative plaque. 

USD 490 2019-2020 Board Appointments

While certainly not a new face at the USD 490 BOE meetings, Superintendent Teresa Tosh has been attending meetings since she was hired earlier this year.  However, this was her first monthly board meeting since assuming the helm from Sue Givens who retired at the end of June.  

During the meeting Kimberly Koop, Director of Information Services was recognized by the board for the BG Stadium Annual Report she submitted.  The report earned a National School Public Relations Award.  

Actions taken by the Board included the Reorganization of the Board of Education for 2019-2020.  A resolution to extend terms of current officers of the board was approved, as were board appointments. 

Those appointments were: 

Melissa Smith was appointed Clerk of the Board and Human Resources Assistant Sherry Bilson was appointed Assistant Clerk of the Board

Director of Human Resources Lynda Sharp and Human Resources Assistant Sherry Bilson as KPERS Representatives

Wendy McAdoo as Board Treasurer for the 2019-2020 School Year 

Melissa Smith as District Food Service Program Representative

Kathy Robertson as Hearing Officer for Free and Reduced Meal Application Appeals

DeAnna Pierce, Elementary Assistant Principal as Local Consolidated Plan Coordinator

Norm Wilks as KASB Governmental Relations Representative

Heather Nichols as Representative to the Special Education Cooperative Board

Vicki Coash as the Ex Officio Representative to Partners in Education Foundation Board of Directors. 

Superintendent Teresa Tosh as the District Freedom of Information Officer

Director of Information Services Kim Koop as District Records Custodian

Norm Wilks and Tom Storrer as Board Representatives on the 2019-2020 Negotiations Team.

Tom Storrer to serve on the District Leadership Team for 2019-2020

Norm Wilks and Monty Hughey to serve on the Educational Facility Authority of Butler County for 2019-2020, with Tom Storrer as an alternate

2019-2020 School Site Councils Representatives:

Skelly Elementary School—Vicki Coash

Blackmore Elementary School— Sharon Waugh

Grandview Elementary School— Monty Hughey

El Dorado Middle School—Heather Nichols 

With the 2019-2020 school year beginning on Tuesday, August 13the for grades PreK-6 and 9 and Wednesday, August 14th for grades 7, 8, and 10-12, walk-in enrollment begins on August 5th.  New Teacher Orientation will be held that day as well and an all-staff meeting will be conducted on August 6th.

The next Board of Education meeting will be held on Monday, July 29th at the DIstrict Office.  

 

USD 490 Recognizes Achievement

USD 490 Board of Education recognized students for their achievements during Monday night’s Board meeting.   Those present to share more about their successes at the state level competitions were: FCCLA Sponsor Linda Swan with Ellie Scobee; SkillsUSA Sponsor Todd Johnson with Gabe Krug, Daisee Kohman, Madison Young and Morgan Johnson;  Tennis Coach Kent Kunkle with Josh Shum, Ryan Haag, Kai Wernli; and Governor’s Scholar Siubhan Mora-Bruce.

DAR Essay Winner

Taylor Meinen

State FCCLA

EHS students earned medals at the State Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Leadership Conference. Kimberly Yates – Gold medal; Ellie Scobee – silver medal; Leila Fowler – bronze medal.

img_4505
FCCLA – Ellie Scobee with Linda Swan

STATE MUSIC

EHS Concert Choir earned a I “Outstanding” rating. Encore and soloists, Hudson Vaught & Alexis Mantanona all earned “Outstanding” 1 ratings as well:

CONCERT CHOIR members:

Leenah Al-Turki, Russell Baker, Payton Belair, Bailey Booth, Jaxson Brasuell, Patricia Butcher, Bailey Camien, Kalee Clark, Michael Clark, Breklyn Craig, Gwenyth Crank, Chloie Delancey, Leila Fowler, Randi Freeman, McKenna Garman, Jesse Garrett, William Gomez, Hailey Harp-Nelson, Evelyn Hughes, Teagan Jellison, Seth Klayson, Ashlyn Luna, Alexis Mantanon, Nellie McClain, Haley Morris, Shanycia Murray, Emma Olson, Katie Penner, Madison Perott, Ellie Reynolds, Jillian Rogers, Rachel Taylor, Ellie Tharp, Erica Tipton, Sara Tormova-Lacerda, Hudson Vaught, Annamay Whitmer, Elijah Wonsetler, Kaylee Yordy, Cierra Young;

ENCORE members: Abigail Chapman, Michael Clark, Gwenyth Crank, Michaela Dorsey, Christopher Florez, Jesse Garrett, Shawn Gricol, Hallie Harber, Hailey Harp-Nelson, Jarrod Jones, Emma King, David Staats, Joshua Staats, Mara Stewart, Brittan Towner, Hudson Vaught, David Williams, Kaylee Yordy;

STATE SKILLS USA

Daisee Kohman – Silver in Prepared Speech

Morgan Johnson – Silver in Job Skills Demo.

Others competing: Gabe Krug, Nayrelid Jimenez, Victoria George, Madison Young

img_4509
SkillsUSA – From left to right, Daisee Kohman, Morgan Johnson, Todd Johnson, Gabe Krug, and Madison Young

NATIONAL SPEECH/DEBATE QUALIFIERS

Several EHS students qualified for nationals during the Sunflower National Speech and Debate Association national qualifier at Wichita Collegiate on April 13. The team also placed second in the Speech Sweepstakes.

National Qualifiers : Ben Barker and David Staats, Leenah Al-Turki

STATE FORENSICS

Finalists:  

David Staats and Ben Barker – 2nd Place

Leenah Al-Turki –  3rd Place

Josh and David Staats – 5th Place

David Williams – 6th Place      

Semi-finalists :  

Trip Baker – Poetry (8th place overall)

Isabelle Haahr – Extemporaneous Speaking (12th place overall)

Team Sweepstakes Placement: 8th

STATE TENNIS

Doubles – Josh Shum & Ryan Haag – 8th place @ State

Also participating: Singles – Ashton King, Doubles – Kai Wernli & Tyler Dunbar

EHS Tennis – Kent Kunkle, Ashton King, Josh Shum, and Ryan Haag

JESTERS AWARDS

Emma King and Josh Staats were both nominated for outstanding lead performance.

GOVERNOR’S SCHOLARS

Karin Koehler & Siubhan Mora-Bruce

Governor’s Scholar – Siubhan Mora-Bruce